Ancestry of Patrick Mahomes (Part II)

Patrick Mahomes
Photo courtesy of the Kansas City Chiefs.

Two years ago, I wrote a post about some of the maternal ancestors of Kansas City Chiefs quarterback Patrick Mahomes, using research I had begun the previous year after his team’s Super Bowl victory. The post followed some of his white mother’s ancestry from Texas back to New England, showing distant kinships to three U.S. presidents. Readers asked about his African American ancestry through his father, and I referred them to Rich Hall’s website, which provided some additional information. This year, with two Black head quarterbacks squaring off in the Super Bowl for the first time in history, Lindsay Fulton asked me if I could provide further information about Mahome’s paternal ancestry. Later this week, we’ll publish a separate piece from Sarah Dery on the ancestry of Jalen Hurts.

Rich Hall’s tree adds Mahomes’s four paternal great-grandparents, three great-great-grandparents, and his patrilineal great-great-great-grandparents, Cuma/Que Homes/Mahomes and his wife Nellie Adkins. The surname Adkins was of interest to me. A recent post by Michael Dwyer discussed the New England couple, Chief BlackHawk (born Robert Harvie Clark) and his wife Princess Snow Feather (born Captola Adkins). Both born in Virginia, I noticed Captola was a second cousin (twice over) and third cousin to John Dandridge Adkins (1890-1989), who is the great-grandfather of my first cousins’ wife. I have been able to trace this Adkins family, of African and Native American descent, back to early 18th-century Virginia. Unfortunately, I was not able to do the same for Nellie (Adkins) Homes/Mahomes, but I’ll tell you what I found.

The Adkins family of Smith County, Texas is first found listed in the 1870 census with the head of household as Arnold Adkins, aged 45, farm laborer, born Alabama, with $200 valued of personal estate. Following Arnold is May, 44, born in Alabama; Jacob, 21, born in Mississippi; and Dennis (17), Nellie (14), Anderson (10), Albert (9), and Henry (4), all born in Texas.

Image of 1870 census

An intriguing clue provided on WikiTree indicates that the Adkins family was enslaved by Isham Kendrick (1795-1865) of Smith County. This page abstracts the 1860 slave schedule and notes which enslaved people are members of the Adkins family, with one four-year-old female alleged to be Nellie. I have not been able to independently verify if the Adkins family were enslaved by Isham Kendrick. In his will dated 25 April 1864 , he specifically mentions two individuals as his human property—Mariah and her oldest son Bob—and wills their ownership to his wife Nancy. Isham’s will was written during the Civil War but after the Emancipation Proclamation, which declared freedom for individuals enslaved in Confederate-controlled areas. He died 16 August 1865, two months after General Order No. 3 enforced the Proclamation in Texas (the event which is celebrated on Juneteenth). His will was probated in September 1865, but records do not include any language referring to the legality of his human property.

Nellie Adkins appears next in 1880 , with her husband Cuma Homes—a laborer, aged 26, born in Alabama—and their four children, including their five year old son Wilburn, whose 1950 death certificate lists his father as Que Mahomes. I have not found Nellie or Cuma/Que after this census, although Nellie’s widowed father Arnold Adkins (1825-1901) is enumerated in the 1900 census in Lindale, Smith County, between his sons Anderson and Jacob. The Mahomes family remained in Smith County through the birth of Patrick Mahomes. Wilburn Ben Mahomes (1875-1950), worked as a farmer; his son William Pierce Mahomes (1910-1976), is listed as a farmer in the censuses and an employee of Tyler Pipe in his obituary ; his son Johnny Wayne Mahomes (b. 1947) worked for an oil company. His son, the baseball player Pat Mahomes (b. 1970), although born in Brazos County, Texas, likewise attended school in Lindale, and his son Patrick Mahomes (b. 1995) was born in Tyler, Smith County. Thus, Patrick Mahomes’s paternal ancestors have lived in Smith County for seven generations, through at least the 1850s.

I should point out that I have not watched a football game in many years. The Chiefs are the team closest to my mother’s home state of Kansas, and the Eagles play in Philadelphia where my father was born. So, similar to my genealogical connections to countries that played in the recent World Cup , I have divided loyalties.

About Christopher C. Child

Chris Child has worked for various departments at NEHGS since 1997 and became a full-time employee in July 2003. He has been a member of NEHGS since the age of eleven. He has written several articles in American Ancestors, The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, and The Mayflower Descendant. He is the co-editor of The Ancestry of Catherine Middleton (NEHGS, 2011), co-author of The Descendants of Judge John Lowell of Newburyport, Massachusetts (Newbury Street Press, 2011) and Ancestors and Descendants of George Rufus and Alice Nelson Pratt (Newbury Street Press, 2013), and author of The Nelson Family of Rowley, Massachusetts (Newbury Street Press, 2014). Chris holds a B.A. in history from Drew University in Madison, New Jersey.

8 thoughts on “Ancestry of Patrick Mahomes (Part II)

  1. Thank you for this! I live in Tyler, Texas and there is a lot of fan fare here for the home boy player! I was born in Texas but attended the University of Oklahoma, where Jalen Hurts graduated. So I’ll be excited to see a win for either team!

  2. Chris, I looked back at your excellent piece about Patrick’s mother’s ancestry, which I missed at the time. You charted his connection to 3 presidents – Rutherford Hayes, Calvin Coolidge and George W. Bush. But one of the names in the chart caught my attention – Sarah (Streeter) Gleason, Patrick’s 9th great-grandmother – because she is my 1st cousin 10x removed. More to the point, her mother was Ursula (Adams) Streeter, daughter of Henry Adams and Edith Squire. Ursula’s brother Joseph was the great-grandfather of John Adams and, of course, great-great-grandfather of John Quincy Adams. So Patrick is not related to only 3 Presidents, he’s related to at least 5 of them…though he could be forgiven for being only slightly more excited about winning his 2nd Super Bowl!
    Michael Hogan

    1. When I read your note, was surprised to see Sarah Streeter, Ursula Adams Streeter, etc. I would like to see your work on this family if I could. Sally Thomas

      1. I was surprised to see Sarah Streeter so definitively identified as Thomas Gleason’s wife – Torrey didn’t give a maiden name and I hadn’t found a source for it. My connection, as noted, is that Sarah Streeter, daughter of Stephen and Ursula (Adams) Streeter, is my 1st cousin 10x removed – Ursula’s brother Thomas Adams is my 9th great-grandfather. So the Streeters were on my radar. Chris gave the identification unequivocally, and the only Streeter family in New England at the time (Stephen’s family) lived very near the Gleasons and included a daughter Sarah born in 1643 and thus the right age to have been Thomas Gleason’s wife Sarah. I too would love to know the source for confirming Sarah’s maiden name, but I would be surprised if Chris would have included it in his article if he didn’t have evidence for it. So over to you Chris – we’d love to know the source for your identification of Thomas Gleason’s wife Sarah as Sarah Streeter, and whether you have any reason to doubt she was the Sarah Streeter born to Stephen and Ursula (Adams) Streeter in 1643.

    2. Dear Michael –

      Thank you very much for the information! After seeing your comment, I reviewed my material, and I believe the identification of Thomas Gleason’s wife as Sarah Streeter may be incorrect. Torrey’s New England Marriages list her as Sarah _____, as do the sources he cites and other material I have found, so I have edited the chart accordingly. If you do have material that can show Sarah’s maiden name, I would love to hear about it! Again thank you!

      1. Thanks Chris – disappointing, of course, as it would have been good to be able to nail down that connection, but always better to stick to the evidence. It’s tempting to think the ID may be correct, given timing and location, but Sarah was a very common name. And Sally, there’s your answer!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.